Almonds have been considered a super food for a while now. Rich in vitamins A, E, B1, B2, and B6, almonds are an excellent source of calcium, minerals and healthy fats. In fact, reports show that consuming almonds can lower levels of bad cholesterol in the body.
* Aromatherapy and Massage
* Skin Emollient
* Olive Oil Substitute
* Healthy Hair
* Medicinal Uses
Eating two ounces of these nuts daily can also reduce the risk of heart disease and other cardiovascular complications. Apart from these advantages of eating the whole nuts, pure almond oil comes with a host of benefits as well.
Almond oil is extracted from whole almonds and come in two basic varieties. The bitter or amara strain of almonds is cultivated mainly for their oil. Bitter almonds contain cyanide, which is lethal to all mammals. However, during the process of oil extractions, amygdalin, which decomposes into cyanide is destroyed thus making it safe for external use in oils and creams. Sweet almonds on the other hand are the ones that are edible and used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. Sweet almond oil contains oleic acid ester an important fatty acid - that makes the oil easily absorbed by the skin. Sweet almond oil is therefore used in a lot of cosmetic and beauty products. It has a nutty and sweet fragrance and is pale yellow in color. Almond oil is also an ideal carrier oil as it blends easily with other essential oils and is relatively milder in aroma and strength than some others.
Benefits Of Almond Oil
The benefits of almond oil can be seen in many ways. Almond oil massages are a mainstay in aromatherapy. Since the oil is an excellent moisturizer and emollient, it makes the skin feel soft and smooth and not overly greasy. Its pleasant, light fragrance also adds to the massage experience. Almond oil is rich in vitamin E and this contributes to skin rejuvenation, production of collagen and keeping the skin glowing and healthy. Almond oil can also prevent wrinkles and boost skin elasticity. Applying almond oil for the face is an inexpensive way to keep your skin moisturized and improves circulation.
Almond oil does not clog pores and leave the skin feeling heavy and oily either. Dip a cotton ball into almond oil and use it as an effective make up cleanser at the end of the day. Not only will it remove even the most stubborn mascara and lipstick stains easily, it won't cause any skin breakouts either. This oil is also cheaper than most commercial make up removers and cleansers in the market while doing a better job than most as well. In case you have a muscular strain of a sprain, an almond oil massage on the affected area will lessen any pain as well.
Almond oil for the face can also be used by way of a scrub. You can make one at home by simply mixing almond oil and sugar and applying it to your face. The sugar acts as an exfoliant and removes dirt and any dead cells and the almond oil counters this by softening the skin and making it glow. Chapped lips, heels, cheeks and dry skin, especially in cold weather can be pampered and protected with almond essential oil. The cosmetic industry enlists almond oil in almost all of its products.
Almond oil for eyes is a perfect antidote to tired eyes and dark circles. Apply almond oil around the eyes before you sleep as this also helps reduce wrinkles and dry skin around this delicate area.
Almond oil is also a gentle and moisturizing conditioner for your hair. The vitamin E once again helps repair damaged and dry hair and restore it back to its original luster and shine. A few drops of almond oil can reduce hair frizz and smoothen hair as well. The cosmetic industry enlists almond oil in almost all of its products. From lip balms to body lotions, shampoos to conditioners, hair oils to shaving creams, acne treatments to topical painkillers, almond oil is the ideal additive thanks to its therapeutic properties.
Like the other wonder oil olive oil almond oil is also used for cooking. The health benefits of eating and cooking with almond oil are almost similar to those of olive oil as well. Low in bad fats and vitamin rich, almond oil adds nutrients to any dish. Since its smoking point is not that high, almond oil cannot be used for deep-frying and the like. But sauteing vegetables in almond oil can lend an amazing nutty flavor to a dish without adding to its calories.
How to make almond oil couldn't be simpler.
You will need a portion of roasted almonds that have been washed and dried well and a clean oil press.
Place the almonds in the press and turn the crank to extract the oil. Collect the oil in a cup and then transfer to a clean, sealable jar.
Store this jar in a cool dry place - your fridge will do as well in case the weather is very humid and hot.
Use this homemade almond oil in your daily beauty routines for a quarter of the cost of a store bought version.
5 Uses of Almond Oil
Almond oil has become one of the most popular vegetable oils due to its many uses. However, there are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is extracted from the bitter almond plant, and can actually be quite harmful so consumption is not recommended. Sweet almond oil on the other hand has some wonderful applications and has become more and more popular in the beauty industry. Extracted from the sweet almond seed, almond oil can do wonders for our skin, health and even our hair.
Here are 5 uses of almond oil:
1. Aromatherapy and Massage
Almond oil is often used by massage therapists, as it is easily absorbed and is a great lubricant. It is a natural moisturiser, and therefore suitable for all skin types. It is also one of the most popular carrier oils, as it prevents the essential oils typically used in aromatherapy from causing any irritation and also gives off a wonderful and calming aroma.
2. Skin Emollient
Almond oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, and as a result is great for the skin. Almond oil acts to balance the moisture in our skin and helps to nourish the skin. It is easily absorbed and is most effective for combating dry and irritated skin. Also, almond oil has a fine texture, so as a result it will not leave your skin feeling greasy or block your pores. As a result of its moisturising qualities, it is now being used in many soaps and moisturisers. It’s great for the complexion and can even help with the removal of dark circles under your eyes.
3. Olive Oil Substitute
Not only is almond oil great for our skin, but it also has its culinary uses. Almond oil is high in monounsaturated fats, omega-3 and essential fatty acids similar to olive oil and can be used as a healthy alternative when cooking. Almond oil can be used in salad dressings and is great for cooking meals like stir fry. It also does wonders for our digestive system by increasing the good bacteria in our stomach.
4. Healthy Hair
Almond oil’s properties even extend to having benefits for our hair. Massaging a few drops of almond oil into your scalp adds a healthy glow to your hair. Also, it helps make your hair stronger, thicker and adds shine as well as nourishing and smoothing hair cuticles. Almond oil has also been known to facilitate hair growth.
5. Medicinal Uses
Almond oil is great for digestion, and can also prove to be an effective laxative. Two tablespoons of neat almond oil taken twice a day can prove to be helpful, but you shouldn’t continue this for more than a week. Also, if applied directly, almond oil can often provide relief from muscular pain. Ingesting almond oil is also great for boosting the immune system, which will in turn lessen your chance of becoming ill.
Essential Oil Packing Size :
10ml : Retail Pack
50ml : Refill Pack
500ml : Refill Pack
1Liter : 2 x 500ml Price Less 20%
5Liter : 10 x 500ml Price Less 30%
Effective 1st April 2015, all goods and services may be subjected to GST 6% upon checkout.
subscribe and get special promotion updates
MCIL Multimedia Sdn.Bhd.(515740-D)
Copyright ©2016,Mykris Net MSC.
All Rights Reserved.