Eucalyptus oil, in the eyes of the Australian Aborigins, was regarded as a general "cure-all" traditional medicine for treating body pains, sinus congestion, fever, colds etc. As early as 1880s, surgeons were already using eucalyptus oil as an antiseptic during operations. In 1948, the United States also registered this oil as an insecticide and miticide (that kills mites and ticks). The "eu" and "kalypto" means "well" and "covered" in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud, which is thrown off as the flower expands.
Eucalyptus oil helps boosting immune system and together with Tea Tree oil, are widely considered as one of the most useful essential oils of all times. Eucalyptus oil has a cooling and deodorizing effects on the body, helping with fever, migraine, malaria, coughs, colds, flus, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis, catarrhal conditions, soothes inflammation, ease mucus and blocked nose. Eucalyptus oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulations. In skin care, it is used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections, chicken pox and insect bites.
For external use only; Do not use directly on skin, dilute with carrier oil; If skin sensitivity occurs, discontinue use; If you are pregnant, nursing or taking any medicine, please consult your doctor before use; Keep out from the reach of children.
Effective 1st April 2015, all goods and services may be subjected to GST 6% upon checkout.
subscribe and get special promotion updates
MCIL Multimedia Sdn.Bhd.(515740-D)
Copyright ©2016,Mykris Net MSC.
All Rights Reserved.